Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 2016

This website and Services are operated by Kranse, LLC (“Kranse” or “we”). We understand that your privacy is important, and we are strongly committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. To demonstrate our commitment to you, our customer, we have created this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect and how we use such information. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, or submitting information, to the Services. By accessing the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Services. Your continued use of the Services affirms your agreement to such changes. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are using the information we collect.

SECTION 1 – Collection of Information

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you submit it to us, including by (i) placing an order; (ii) registering as a customer; (iii) e-mailing us; (iv) participating in promotions, surveys, e-mail newsletters or other features of the Services; and (v) communicating or coordinating with a customer service representative.

Children — As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at

General Services Visitors

General Subscribers — At the time you become a general subscriber of the Services, we request that you provide us your name, country of citizenship, e-mail address, phone number, grade level, graduation year, grades, parent e-mail address, parent mailing address, user name and password. In addition, by registering as a general subscriber, you have automatically opted-in to receive further information regarding our partners.

Paying Subscribers — In addition, if you register as a paying subscriber of the Services to obtain access to our specialized services, we require you to provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, educational background, school name, grade level, graduation year, grades, extracurricular activities, parent e-mail address, parent mailing address, user name, password and credit card information. You may also choose to provide to us other personal information, such as your intended college major, career objectives, hobbies and interests. Finally, you may let other individuals know about us through our referral feature, or allow other individuals to monitor your account, in which case we will ask you to provide us such individual's name and e-mail address.

Contacting Us — The Services permits you to contact us via our Contact Us Form. Whenever you send an e-mail through the Contact Us Form on the Services, you will be providing us with your name, e-mail address and phone number, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit the Services, we may collect certain non-personal information from you, including your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the specific web pages visited during your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Services, the number of times you return to the Services and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Like many commercial websites, we analyze how visitors use our Services through what is known as “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Services and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the Services. We may use cookies to: (i) allow you to use the Services without having to re-enter your user name and password; (ii) enhance or personalize your Services usage and shopping experience; (iii) monitor Services usage; (iv) manage the Services; and (v) improve the Services and our products and services. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Services, or that we may put on our Services in the future. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

We may also use web beacons on the services, in our emails and in our advertisements on other web services. Web beacons are tiny graphic images that are used to collect information about your Services visit, such as the pages you view and the features you use, as well as information about whether you open and/or act upon one of our emails or advertisements. We may also collect the URL of the web services you visited immediately before coming to the Services. Web beacons help us analyze our Services visitors’ behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Services and our advertising. We may work with service providers, such as Google Analytics, that help us track, collect and analyze this information.

We may combine the non-personal information we collect, such as through cookies and web beacons, with other information we have collected from you.

SECTION 2 – Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (i) to complete a transaction (including the fulfillment of course work / orders); (ii) to communicate with you regarding your course work / order/s or to notify you about other products and services; (iii) to review Services usage and operations; (iv) to address problems with the Services, our business or our services; (v) to protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; (vi) to monitor the Services for compliance with our Terms of Use and the law; and (vii) to contact you with Services updates, newsletters and other informational and promotional materials from us.

If you change your mind and no longer wish to receive these updates, you can opt-out at any time by sending an email to or by mail to:

Kranse, LLC
1180 North Town Center Drive, Suite 100
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89144

Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing e-mails from us, you may still receive e-mail messages regarding your order, such as order confirmation, shipping information, and customer service notifications.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

SECTION 3 – Disclosure

We may disclose information collected from and about you as follows: (1) to our related companies and service providers, to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us (such as payment processing); (2) to our marketing partners, advertisers or other third parties, who may contact you with their own offers; (3) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the Services Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (4) to respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order) and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (5) in the event that our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent.

We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

SECTION 4 - Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to maintain information we collect in a secure manner. We have taken certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from Services visitors. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

SECTION 5 - Personal Account Information

When you purchase a Kranse Institute online course, you will be asked to create an associated online personal account. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal account Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may view the information in your user profile by logging onto your profile page. If you wish to make any changes to any personally identifiable information you have provided to us, you may do so by making such changes in your profile page.

You may also choose to allow other individuals to monitor your account, such as parents, guardians and high school counselors. If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you to provide us with that person's name and e-mail address. We will send him or her an e-mail invitation to register and monitor your progress. By inviting such individuals to monitor your progress, you are granting permission to to share the details of your profile with them. This information includes personally identifiable information, including your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, grades, schools that are interested in you and other information you have provided to us.

You should not share your password with anyone. In addition, if you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact immediately. personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications or over the phone. Please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant or guarantee that information you transmit utilizing the Services is secure. Because security is important to both and you, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.

SECTION 6 – Interest Based Advertising

The Services may include third party advertising and links to other websites. These third party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their own behalf, sometimes use technology to send, directly to your browser, advertisements that appear on our website. They may also use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect anonymous information in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. To learn more about behavioral advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

SECTION 7 – International Users

The Services may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting the Services and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

SECTION 8 – Third-Party Websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites that are not affiliated with, and which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. Once you leave the Services or are redirected to a third party website or application, you may no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or the Services’ Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Services and encourage you to read their privacy statements before disclosing any personal information. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

SECTION 9 – Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer: or by mail at:

Kranse, LLC.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
1180 North Town Center Drive, Suite 100
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89144

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, we may do so by e-mail, telephone, or mail.